Baobab Oil [Organic]
$11.41
$20.2
DescriptionOrganic Baobab OilThis Organic Baobab Oil is a cold-pressed oil, ensuring that the nutrient content is preserved.Organic Baobab Oil is suitable for all skin types, and can be used to nourish tired, dry hair, giving it a full and glossy finish.As an anti-inflammatory oil, it may also be useful for inflammatory skin conditions.Wild As The Wind Carrier Oil ResourcesCarrier Oil Uses / how to use carrier oilsCarrier Oils For Sun Protection / sunscreen / UV protectionHealthy Fats & Oils – for ingestion and topical applicationUltimate Guide To Carrier Oils / full list of carrier oils / carrier oils for skin care / skincare oilsSee full list: Carrier Oil ArticlesVisit the Health News page for a full list of natural health articles.Organic Baobab Oil Health BenefitsBaobab Oil health benefits include: Antioxidant anti-inflammatory analgesic antipyretic [reduces fever] excipient [an inert substance that serves as the vehicle / medium for a drug medicinal products]For further information, please refer to the Glossary Of Terms.Organic Baobab Oil Skincare BenefitsOrganic Baobab Oil has a cleansing and rejuvenating action. It helps to restore collagen, the connective tissue which keeps our skin looking plump and youthful.This is because Organic Baobab Oil is rich in essential fatty acids.Essential Fatty Acids, or EFA’s, are what makes Organic Baobab Oil so moisturising. Organic Baobab Oil EFAs include:Oleic Acid (Omega-9)Palmitic Acid (Omega-7)Linoleic Acid (Omega-6)Omega-3The Oleic Acid content in Organic Baobab Oil helps trap moisture within the skin, making it feel and look really well hydrated.Organic Baobab Oil also contains an excellent amount of antioxidants, which protects our skin from oxidative stress. These antioxidants are free radical scavenging, thereby reducing the damage to our skin from these ageing agents.It also contains alpha and beta carotenes (vitamin A) as well as vitamin D vitamin E and vitamin F, all of which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells.Like Organic Raspberry Seed Oil and Organic Borage Oil (also known as Organic Starflower Oil), Organic Baobab Oil absorbs into our skin and hair incredibly easily, without leaving a greasy residue.Organic Baobab Oil is one of the most commonly used organic oils in Africa, where the Baobab tree grows in abundance.ContraindicationsIf you have sensitive skin, or if you do a lot of sun bathing, there’s a very remote chance you may have a slight reaction to this Wild As The Wind oil.It is always advisable to perform a patch test on the soft skin on the inside of your forearm before using carrier oils on your face.Please refer to Performing A Patch Test for more information.If you wish to use your Wild As The Wind oil as a carrier oil for a number of Organic Essential Oils, please refer to Diluting Essential Oils.Wild As The Wind Organic Baobab OilWild As The Wind Organic Baobab Oil is produced in Ghana.It has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means that it is easily tolerated by most skin types, and is suitable for facial application.The comedogenic value of an oil determines how likely it is to clog our pores. The lowest rating is 0 and the highest is 5, with a rating of 5 representing the oils which are most likely to block pores.Botanical name: Adansonia Digitata Seed OilSuitability: All skin typesComedogenic rating: 2Extraction Method: Cold pressedGrade: Cosmetic grade oilColour: YellowSafety: Non-toxicAllergy Advice: Not allergenicCountry Of Origin: GhanaWild As The Wind Carrier Oil ResourcesCarrier Oil UsesCarrier Oils For Sun ProtectionHealthy Fats & Oils – for ingestion and topical applicationUltimate Guide To Carrier OilsWild As The Wind Organic Carrier OilsWild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are premium quality, therapeutic grade carrier oils which are perfect for aromatherapy.All of the Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cold pressed to retain an optimal nutrient density of each carrier oil.Professional therapists use Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils and Organic Essential Oils, including Osteopaths and Massage Therapists.Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are also used domestically, for the creation of bath and body oils, as well as bases for home remedies.*Body oils are also known as massage oils.Certain Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are used for hair and beard oils.Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils Are Suitable For:Making body & bath oils (1% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)Using in your household first aid kit (average 2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)Used to make face oils (2% dilution of Organic Essential Oils)Certain Organic Carrier Oils can be used on their own for wound healing and scar healingMany Organic Carrier Oils have a natural SPF valuePlease refer to How To Use Essential Oils for the correct dilutions of essential oils and carrier oils.Wild As The Wind Customer Ratings:Etsy: 5 stars Facebook: 5 stars Google: 4.9 starsWild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oil AvailabilityWild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are available in the UK.Wild As The Wind Customer GuaranteesWild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are cruelty-free & vegan friendly. They are also some of the purest, most bio-active Organic Carrier Oils in the world.Wild As The Wind carries a Wildcrafted Organic Rosehip Seed Oil also.Wild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils PackagingWild As The Wind Organic Carrier Oils are bottled in an amber glass bottle with an aluminium lid.Wild As The Wind is a member of Bristol Green Partnership & is committed to reducing the use of plastics in skincare & cosmetics.Wild As The Wind EthicsWild As The Wind products are suitable for everyone, including Vegetarians & Vegans.Wild As The Wind products do not contain any animal products & have not been tested on animals. Only premium quality ingredients are used, with a preference for Organic Essential Oils & Organic Carrier Oils wherever possible.
Carrier Oils